Hall of Fame

In the spring of 1990, the Carmel Catholic High School created the Athletic Hall of Fame. This program recognizes graduates who excelled in the area of athletics during their time at CCHS.

In order to be considered for the Athletic Hall of Fame, the candidate must meet the following criteria:

  • Be nominated by an alumnus, coach or parent (only Carmel Catholic High School accomplishments are considered).
  • Be a good citizen and in good standing with the school.
  • Be five years away from his/her Carmel experience.

Once each candidate’s profile is verified, he/she is placed on the ballot for three years. Every fall, the current coaching staff andadministration votes and rates their top three candidates. The scores are tabulated and the top three candidates are selected.

  • New members are formally inducted into the Athletic Hall of Fame at a special dinner.
  • Inductees are also recognized at halftime during the homecoming game.
  • Inductees receive the Carmel Catholic Hall of Fame wind shirt—the designated member symbol for the Carmel Catholic Hall of Fame. 

If you would like to nominate your favorite Carmel Corsair to the Athletic Hall of Fame, please contact Mark Pos, Athletic Director, at (847) 388-3328 or mpos@carmelhs.org. Please supply as much information as possible about the person such as newspaper articles, stats, etc.

 

 

 

2018 Inductees

Kristin Mirski '12: Gymnastics
John Zeffery '08: Soccer & Baseball
Maddie Ogrinc '09: Soccer
Jake Cochrane '13: Wrestling

 

2003 Inductees

Randy Bierman '89: Basketball, Football
Chris Mohr '92: Basketball, Football, Soccer
Matt Simmons '90: Baseball, Football

 

2017 Inductees

Colleen (Donovan '06) Konovodoff: Cross Country and Track
Mike Fitzgibbons '11: Football, Basketball and Volleyball
Jim Hanna '98: Football
Kelly Schoen '09: Soccer

 

2002 Inductees

Tracie (Godwin) Massie '88: Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
Carolyn (Curley) Fier '91: Volleyball, Gymnastics, Basketball, Soccer, 1991 Female Carmel Athlete of the Year
Jim Maciag '91: Football, Track

 

2016 Inductees

James Looby ’04: Football and Track
Amber Mirski ’10: Gymnastics
Christine (Martinson ’02) Zeifert: Basketball, Cross Country, and Track

 

2001 Inductees

Robert Boreham '81: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Susan Wings '88: Volleyball, Softball
Shawn Chambers '89: Baseball

 

2015 Inductees

Dan Clinton ’07: Football and Wrestling
Pat Kimener ’04: Football and Track
Nikole Viltz ’07: Gymnastics

 

2000 Inductees

Tony Bitto '69: Football, Wrestling,Track
Christian Iantoni '88: Soccer
Jamil Swift '93: Wrestling and Football

 

2014 Inductees

Nikki Boland ’08: Soccer
Edwin Lagunas ’08: Soccer
Jo Gerardi: PE Teacher and Volleyball Coach

 

1999 Inductees

Sarah Kranz '87: Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
Jennifer Logue '94: Volleyball, Softball, Gymnastics
Bea Selz '93: Gymnastics

 

2013 Inductees

Eddie Adamski ’05: Football and Track
Sara Petermann ’08: Soccer
Joe Scordino: Business Teacher and Wrestling Coach

 

1998 Inductees

Sarah Mikrut '93: Gymnastics
Kevin Kristan '79: Golf, Basketball, Baseball
Eric Maloney '90: Basketball, Baseball

 

2012 Inductees

Derrick Noble '93: Wrestling
Jaran Rutledge '04: Football, Wrestling, Track
Kate White '06: Golf

 

1997 Inductees

Todd Baczek '90: Football, Wresting, Track
Rob Graham '87: Football, Basketball, Track
Jeff Zgonina '88: Football, Basketball, Track

 

2011 Inductees

Kendall Brown '05: Basketball, Soccer
Keli Coleman '05: Baseball, Track
Eric Luna '01: Football

 

1996 Inductees

Michele Muellner '90: Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
Stephanie Seier '90: Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
Scott Stahoviak '88: Baseball, Basketball

2010 Inductees

Mark Venegoni ’04: Football, Basketball
Brandon Ziemann ’04: Football, Baseball
Jenny Eckhart ’05: Basketball

 

 

1995 Inductees

Karen LaManna: Teacher, Women's Athletic Director, Head Women's Tennis Coach, Head Softball Coach, Cheerleading and Pom Pon Moderator
Bryan Muellner '85: Soccer and Basketball
Tom Ragen '79: Wrestling, Baseball, Head Soccer Coach, Assistant Basketball Coach, Assistant Baseball Coach and Teacher

 

 

2009 Inductees

Chris Miller '04: Football, Basketball
Jack Simmons '04: Football, Basketball
Curt Salata '93, Golf: Basketball, Baseball

 

1994 Inductees

Rudy Magna '67: Football, Wrestling, Track
Joe May '78: Football, Baseball
Rod Whittier '86: Football, Basketball

2008 Inductees

Sean Walker '03: Baseball, Football
Matt Roe '02: Football
Kenye Pendleton '94: Football, Track

 

 

1993 Inductees

Art Bustamante '87: Soccer, Football
Joe Pudlo '79: Football, Head Baseball Coach and Teacher
Michelle (Bruns) Reeves '88: Volleyball, Basketball, Track

 

 

2007 Inductees

David Worklan '71: Basketball, Assistant Varsity Boys' Basketball Coach 1987-1993
Christopher J. Mikrut '89: Soccer, Basketball, Varsity Head Boys' Soccer Coach 1994-2001, Varsity Head Girls' Soccer Coach 1997-2002
Pat McMahon '01: Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

1992 Inductees

Ken Autry '68: Football, Basketball, Track
Dr. Jim Torres '71: Football, Wrestling
Joe Tyler '66: Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track

 

2006 Inductees

Jermaine Williams '93: Football, Baseball
Matt Ehrhardt '94: Football, Track
Jonathan Mikrut '01: Football, Soccer, Baseball

 

1991 Inductees

Amy R. (Stanczak) McKernan '85: Tennis, Volleyball
Patrick J. McKillen '74: Wrestling

2005 Inductees

Charles Burgoon '94: Football, Track
Ruben Rivera '96: Football, Basketball
Josh Ward '97: Golf, Baseball

 

 
1990 Inductees

Frank Belmont '71: Basketball, Athletic Director, Teacher, Head Basketball Coach, Assistant Baseball Coach
Michael Gavigan '67: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Bob Svete '74: Basketball
Mike Wagner '67: Football and Baseball
Angelo Daberio: 1st Head Football Coach, 1st Head Baseball Coach, Teacher, Athletic Director
Rev. David Murphy, O. Carm.: 1st Principal, Carmel High School

 

2004 Inductees

Dan Gramm '91: Football, Basketball, Baseball
Sarah Smith '91: Volleyball, Basketball, Soccer
Todd Staehle '91: Football, Baseball